Friday, August 21, 2009

Friday - Noodles!

I had noodles for tiffin today :-) The yumminess inspired this post!

Instant noodles were a rage when I was a kid. I guess that's when they started getting popular and we were all addicted to Maggeee at some point of time! For almost everyone, instant noodles was the first thing we learned to cook, even before we learnt to make coffee(Remember Shriya Sharma in Sillunu oru kaadhal, making noodles for the other kid with glasses?) and the greediness with which we ate/shared the noodles is very significant :-)

And, like everything that is popular, noodles also has its share of controversies. The glue/wax that is getting mixed to the water, and that making you sick... pre-cooked food items being unhealthy etc. Once, I read in a magazine that we have to boil the noodles in water, then drain that water...(which will be cream in color by then, after a few things dissolving into it..wax?!), add water again, add the masala and cook it., healthy food is ready. But believe me, I tried it once and the once superb noodles tasted very bland, even with the masala thingy. Maybe it is wax, maybe it is something else...but that sure adds to the taste. And, as I am from "Live to eat" and not 'eat to live' category..."I | don't | care"(like that pimple ad!)

Thursday- Men and Women

I received this long time ago in an e-mail. Find my comments in brackets :-)


If Laurie, Linda, Elizabeth and Barbara go out for lunch, they will call each other Laurie, Linda, Elizabeth and Barbara.

If Mark, Chris, Eric and Tom go out, they will affectionately refer to each other as Fat Boy, Godzilla, Peanut-Head and Scrappy.

(Lol! Heard of Billi, Bum and Blaby?)


When the bill arrives, Mark, Chris, Eric and Tom will each throw in a $20 , even though it's only for $32.50. None of them will have anything smaller and none will actually admit they want change back.

When the women get their bill, out come the pocket calculators.

(Er...sometimes yeah...they actually do.)


A man will pay $2 for a $1 item he needs

A woman will pay $1 for a $2 item that she doesn't need but it's on sale.

(Heck no! Not me at least!)


A man has five items in his bathroom: a toothbrush, shaving cream, razor, a bar of soap, and a towel from the Marriott.

The average number of items in the typical woman's bathroom is 337.
A man would not be able to identify most of these items.

( 337?! )


A woman has the last word in any argument.

Anything a man says after that is the beginning of a new argument.

( :-) )


Women love cats.

Men say they love cats, but when women aren't looking, men kick cats.

(If this is true, I'm kicking that guy back!)


A woman worries about the future until she gets a husband.

A man never worries about the future until he gets a wife.

(Yeah...he worries about the future cuz it also concerns her. It's a nice thing that man does, come on!)


A successful man is one who makes more money than his wife can spend.

A successful woman is one who can find such a man.

(money money)


A woman marries a man expecting he will change, but he doesn't.

A man marries a woman expecting that she won't change and she does.

(Oh no...I sure hope this doesn't hold good for me!)


A woman will dress up to go shopping, water the plants, empty the garbage, answer the phone, read a book, and get the mail

A man will dress up for weddings and funerals.

(lol...I sure know the other way round kinda people on both sides!)


Men wake up as good-looking as they went to bed.

Women somehow deteriorate during the night.

(no way....)


Ah, children. A woman knows all about her children. She knows about dentist appointments and romances, best friends, favorite foods, secret fears and hopes and dream

A man is vaguely aware of some short people living in the house.

(Finally....something nice about us!)

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Wednesday- Uncyclopedia!

"Uncyclopedia- the 'content' free encyclopedia anyone can edit."

Does it sound insanely familiar, but you're thinking there's something wrong?

Yup...I did write that right(write-right... wah wah wah)

Uncyclopedia is a parody of Wikipedia, and it's got complete nonsense and like it says, it is "content" free, but it will definitely make a lot of sense for people who make sense out of non-sense. Makes sense?
The logo of Uncyclopedia is a potato(as opposed to the globe that's the logo of Wiki)

Anyway, in my office(and in most offices), almost all entertainment sites are blocked. So, what do you do when you are completely bugged? Go to!

Trust me! You'll be laughing insanely.

Look out for comments of "Oscar Wilde" in almost all the articles.

Here is a sneak peek:

“Chenna I nahi yaar. Chenna Samosa”

~ Sardar on MADRAS

Chennai ( "chen" + "nai" = "red dog" in Tamil), formerly known as "MAD"Ras, short for a city full of Mad Rascals, or Madaraasapattinam, is the 4th "largest" and the 4th "best" city in the glorious nation of India. It is full of men carrying sickles and sticks ( the politicians and the police respectively ).


Iyers have a mad frigging obsession for Thayir Sadam (aka Curd Rice aka Yogurt mixed with rice boiled the previous night). Although the men of the newer generation have adopted this slick (and most times slimy) dish as a hang-over repellant, an Iyer meal typically ends with this delicacy.

A note on naming:- The algorithm for naming a son or daughter goes like this - combine 4 Gods name and follow it up with Iyer. Some samples are Balasubramanian Parthasarathy Iyer, Venkatakrishna Ramachandran Iyer.


The "Duckworth-Lewis" system

An early 19th century cricket scientist invented this controversial rule. When there is a hurricane within a radius of 140 000 kilometers from a game of cricket any player of any team may call upon the Duckworth-Lewis system to stop all ongoing play and ensue in chasing a duck, worth the amount of exactly one Lewis. The first team to catch the duck gets 1 Lewis to do with as they please. Some say the Lewis can hit 3 sixes with one sweep of the bat, some say he eats ball-boxes for breakfast and he reportedly calls players like Shane Warne and Brett Lee insufferable oafs, without as much as a twitch in his eye. The only thing we know is that he's called Lewis (and he was a fabled warrior of Medieval fame).

[Courtesy: Uncyclopedia!!!]

PS: The layout looks exactly like Wiki, so maybe people who peep into your screen off and on from behind, will get fooled :-D

PPS: I'm really hoping to see a Tamil Uncyclopedia up and rocking soon, like the TamilWiki.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Tuesday - I DON'T recommend this!!

Please see the pictures below and comment happily!

(I'm expecting lot of 'avamaanams' for me, but this is hilarious, I felt I HAD to share it!!)

I guess clicking it will make it look bigger!

கேனை முண்டம்... உன் password எனக்கு எதுக்குடா ?!?!

50 acres of land?!?! Thank u?! B.E B.Sc?!?! என்ன இழவு இது!

For Heaven's sake, Orkut is different from! யாராவது இவங்க கிட்ட போய் சொல்லுங்கப்பா!

Monday- மழை... Rain!

Yesterday, it poured down like hell and the roads were full of black umbrellas dotted with a few colours here and there. I had to go to office in the muddy sticky stinky roads...but that's okay :-) Rain is good. And, the extremely boring KL Radio also played Rain songs today!!
So the theme for this week is of course, RAIN!
மழையில் நனையற மாதிரி பாட்டு கணக்கில் அடங்காம தமிழ் சினிமாவுல உண்டு. ஆனால் மழையைப் பற்றிய/மழை heroine அழகை காட்டுவதற்காக மட்டும் இல்லாத பாடல்கள் மட்டும் இங்கே!

  • mazhaye oh mazhaye - punnagai dhesam
  • mudhal mazhai - bheema
  • mazhai mazhai - ullam ketkume
  • pinju mazhai chaara - varnajaalam
  • vinnodu mela chatham - mazhai
  • chinna chinna thooral enna
  • sevvanam paneer thoovudhu inneram
  • oho megam vandhadho - mouna raagam
  • vaan megam - punnagai mannan
  • then merku paruva kaatru - karuthamma
  • aalankati mazhai - thenaali
  • andhi mazhai megam - naayagan

  • மழையே ஒ மழையே - புன்னகை தேசம்
  • முதல் மழை - பீமா
  • மழை மழை - உள்ளம் கேட்குமே
  • பிஞ்சு மழை சாரல் - வர்ணஜாலம்
  • விண்ணோடு மேள சத்தம் - மழை
  • சின்ன சின்ன தூறல் என்ன - ??
  • செவ்வானம் பனீர் தூவுது இந்நேரம் - ??
  • ஓஹோ மேகம் வந்ததோ - மௌன ராகம்
  • வான் மேகம் - புன்னகை மன்னன்
  • தென் மேற்கு பருவ காற்று - கருத்தம்மா
  • ஆலங்கட்டி மழை - தெனாலி
  • அந்தி மழை மேகம் - நாயகன்

Monday, August 17, 2009

Sunday- Friends and family and some rain...

The last week was a fun one. I met a lot of friends through the college alumni meet! and also otherwise. People who are extremely busy that they can't even talk for more than a minute over phone also found time for me :-) which is good. Last week saw some good food as well... Chaat and sweets and more yummy food. Relatives from as near as Bangalore and as far as London are here. My 3 year old nephew Haran can now strike engaging conversations with everyone...the subject of which is always trains or lorries or cars. The weather is good, and the rain God is showering his blessings on us.

Life's good.