Saturday, May 23, 2009


From the next season, I'm only supporting the Knight riders.
CSK BADLY let me down losing against Bangalore-the one city I hate from the bottom of my heart.

In Season I, Deccan and RCB were 8th and 7th, and NOW!

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Clap Clap Clap

Yay! Kings XI Punjab --- busssssu.... now with the kind of net run rate they have, they have no chance of making it to the semis! La la la...

IPL 2009 is now a complete Bollywood-free Zone!!


Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Of Knights and Kings and spies

:-( Today, the Fake IPL Player...the best entertainer of the whole of IPL 2009 has released a shadow video, and is no more. Will definitely miss you FIP!

KKR won their last two matches, and proved what brilliant fighters they are! Go Knights! I'm really really glad you helped kick out the "defending champions" Shane 'Womaniser' Warne's team out of IPL 2009. The look on Shilpa Shetty's face is worth millions! and I'm glad none of Warne's "exploits" were fruitful at the end.

And while I'm writing this, the so-called "Super" kings are struggling to win against the Kings XI (although how many of the XI are kings is still a question. Appam sort of became prince today taking two prize wickets). Thanks to KKR, wait, they won against us as well, so in a way no thanks to KKR., but yeah...what the hell... we are into the semi-finals. (Aah...60/6! We might win this for all you know!)

Cricket is indeed a game of glorious uncertainties. Twenty20 more so.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Mixed emotions

சிலர் சிரிப்பார்...சிலர் அழுவார்... நான் அழுதுகொண்டே சிரிக்கின்றேன்!
(For all those specimens who can only speak Tamil: silar siripaar, silar azhuvaar, naan azhudhu konde sirikindren)
(For specimens who can understand only machi macha Tamil: Some people laugh, some people cry, I'm crying while laughing...bwack..horrible translation)
Anyway, this is the song that came into my mind when I saw Saha scoring that last run. Two foreign players, winning a match for the Kolkata team in the 'Indian' premier league. Finally Skipper should be happy. I'm wondering what Bhookha thinks about the win. The young domestic players were ecstatic though...they were jumping up and down..looking at them, one would've thought they were playing for the Munaippa naicker boys ischool against World XI. Well... it is Dada's team, so all said and done, I'm happy for the Knights :-)

Coming to the Super Kings, muahahaha... Balaji and Morkel. I have sooo much to say about them, but the words just don't seem to come. (Does Blogger have a censor that filters cuss words?) Morkel at least half proved he deserved to be called an all-rounder. But Balaji! I know he is the highest wicket taker for CSK but all of us also know what a Kodai vallal he is. And he can't hold the bat. The costliest cheer leader for the super kings is Makhaya Ntini. I don't see the point why they want to keep a South African bowler in the dug out, not giving him even one match. Anyway, Oram and Morkel have been scoring in single digits in almost all the matches, so the team management can as well replace one of these two with Ntini and bring in some useful domestic player like Vidyut or Aniruddha in the playing XI. What say?

Sunday, May 17, 2009

A survey because I want to update my blog :P (How jobless can a person get?!)


How did you get one of your scars? I fell down while running to catch someone and the school bag on my back fell on my hand, and it broke and got dislocated. I had an operation, and lo! I got a scar.

How did you celebrate your last birthday? :-) eeee. Ask Supri, cuz she only planned it.

How are you feeling at this moment? Good.

How did your night go last night? Er...ok I guess. I had to do some counselling to a depressed friend, so...

How did you do in high school? Very well. Which is a miracle actually, considering what a rowdy I was.

How did you get the shirt you're wearing? My siste'r's hand-me-downs.

How often do you see ur best friend? She lives right in the opposite house, so almost everyday.

How much money did you spend last month? Don't die of shock. Less than 300

How old do you want to be when you get married? 24-25?

How old will you be at your next birthday? Twenty One. They say it is a nice age, is it?


Your mothers name? Saroja. (all of a sudden, it has become a cool name, eh?)

What did you do last weekend? Exactly what I'm doing this weekend. Nothing.

What is the most important part of your life? Now.

What would you rather be doing? Be anywhere but home taking dumb surveys cuz I'm jonless :P

What did you last cry over? Whoah. Nice. I don't remember :-)

What always makes you feel better when you’re upset? A bar of chocolate

What's the most important thing you look for in a significant other? Keeping people happy. Making people :-)

What are you worried about? Right now? Finding a job.

What did you have for breakfast? Straight Brunch (which is a bad habit, I know)


Have you ever liked someone who had a girlfriend/boyfriend? Sure, why not!

Have you ever had your heartbroken? Who hasn't?

Have you ever been out of the country? Never.

Have you ever done something outrageously dumb? Muahahha.. you bet!

Have you ever been back stabbed by a friend? Yes.

Have you ever had sex on the beach? I'm still a virgin. Did I answer your question?

Have you ever dated someone younger than you? :P Yeah.

Have you ever read an entire book in one day? Sure. Harry Potter 7


Who was the last person you saw? Our servant maid

Who was the last person you texted? Texting. Deepti.

Who was the last person you hungout with? Hmm. Nandhini, Mrudhula and Vasanth Anna

Who was the last person to call you? Mum

Who did you last hug? Mum or dad

Who is the last person who texted you? Deepti!

Who was the las person you said "i love you" to? I love you!


Where does your best friend live? Told you that already. Opposite my house. And also, one in Kilpauk and one in Kotturpuram and one in Clifton Park, NY.

Where did you last go? Bathroom :P

Where did you last hang out? Nandhini's place

Where do you go to school? Did. Montford.

Where is your favorite place to be? Tough question. Lots of places.

Where did you sleep last night? My room!


Do you like someone right now? No

Do you think anyone likes you? Not unless they tell me

Do you ever wish you were someone else? YES

Do you know the muffin man? Who?

Does the future scare you? Sort of. But I guess I will manage


Why are you best friends with your best friend(s)? Because they are my best friends.

Why did your parents give you the name you have? My dad named me after his dead wife, and my mum named me after her favorite Guru.

Why are you doing this survey? Because I'm jobless

Why did you get a blog? Cuz I felt like it.


If you could have one super power what would it be?? Apparition.

If you could go back in time and change one thing, would you? Yes.

If u were stranded on a deserted island & could bring 1 thing what would you bring? I'll bring Someone along. I need to hurry up and find that person.


Would you ever get back together with any of your ex's if they asked you? Ewww. No.

Would you ever shave your head to save someone you love? Save someone from what?


Are you happy with your life right now? Sort wait... Yes. I am happy.