Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Thinkings of the Bloggings!

That was a good question, Bumboo. If I can go on and on about *something* else, of course it does mean I have time to update my blog. Why ain't I writing on it then? But, what do I write about? That was the million dollar question. Because, like you know, if I write about *something* here in my blog, people are going to laugh, right? But okay...now that I've decided I am going to write, let me write something. (you can choose not to read it anyway!)

First, let me show you something:

The new Reynolds Ad...done by Maitri (which is where I work for). And aah...you don't have to tell me its a great ad, good job (or yuck! it sucks!)...cuz I had nothing to do with it :P

But hey! all of us will definitely appreciate good ads, won't we? Like this one, i mean...

Until I figure out what to write about...

Yours Truly,

Sunday, July 11, 2010

I miss you

Suddenly, it looks like everybody I love is either away from me or are leaving pretty soon(NO! this is NOT a senti post). And, boy! Do I miss them!

Ok...so here goes the list.
(in the order of disappearance!)

Mr. Raj Mohan...I miss you. I miss the intellectual arguments, the howling(or singing), the extremely pointless conversations, the pulling of legs(I guess my legs became a centimeter longer because of all the pullings), the book sharings and all the brotherly-sisterly lowe.

Ms. Nandhini Manoharan...I miss you for reasons far beyond human understanding. It's like having a part of me(think Horcruxes), torn and thrown into the Obama Land. Come back soon.

Ms. Harish Varma...it is such a shame to admit I miss you. I really hope you don't see this. I miss the evening bike rides filled with your uncanny story narrations, and it always felt good to know I had you to listen to every damn thing I say. You were a source of support and inspiration, and I really truly miss you everyday I get to work, and I find the seat next to me empty.

Ms. Supraja Sankaran...I miss you fully fully. I keep staring at the wall wondering what happened to our Blabber and who/what did this to her, and when she will be back. I miss all the aimless bike roamings, the completely pointless jokes we crack, the triplet times, the senti times, the resort stays, the MADNESS in MOP, the bitching about, the shopping and hell a lot more.

Mr. Dinesh Kumar... I almost missed you on this list :P Lol. I miss the vetti arattais right outside your house, and the polambifications. You patiently listened to all my ramblings, and thankfully, you don't have the characteristic trait of mankind(read "offering solutions). You listen, and you know that's all you have to do to make me feel better. And, oh, I also miss the gossip sharing. And TADAH...I miss my movie library :)

Ms. Alvia Nasir...I don't know if I miss you or not :-) (hence the change in order!) Because it feels like you're always there. I miss seeing that laughter which shakes your whole body though.

Ms. Deepti Menon...Come September, I will miss you. I know for sure I'm furiously going to type a text message rambling about what happened just then, and keep wondering why it isn't getting delivered before I finally realize my Bumboo is in Manchester. I miss (read above) and I won't have anybody to complain about my darling man. I can't get jittery about my hunger anymore, because you wouldn't be around to change topic.

Mr. Srinivasan (with a huge last name)...shit shit shit. I miss you all day and all night. And I'll miss you even more once you go off sailing. And I won't like it. At all.

Ms. Bhuvana Kannan...you're probably leaving by the end of this year, to your fancy new apartment. And my childhood will go with you. Because without you, my childhood wouldn't be what it is today...a treasure of memories that I never want to let go. Because without you...I wouldn't be what I am today.

...and oh yes, Mr. Ayush Singhania, I do miss you too. You don't have to peep at me from above strangely and remind me I didn't include you in the list...yes, I have to admit, I'm not as good as you. None of us are.

Sunday, April 25, 2010


Loving a sailor is a high price to pay
Loving him is truly hard when he’s away
It’s being alone with nothing to hold
It’s being young, but feeling old
It’s having him whisper his love for you
It’s whispering back that you love him too
There comes a kiss and a promise for more
As his ship slowly glides away from shore
Reluctantly, painfully, letting him go
While your insides are dying from wanting him so
Watching him leave with eyes full of tears
Standing alone with your hopes, dreams and fears
It’s sending a letter with the stamp upside down
To a far away love, in a far away town
It’s going to church to kneel and pray
And really meaning the things that you say
Being in love will foster your dreams
Days go by
No mail for a spell, you wait for some word
To hear that’s he’s well
Then a letter arrives and you’re given in
To open his letter and read it with a grin
Yes, he is well and misses you so
And fill with love you wanted to know
Weeks are like months
And months are like years
You wait for the day when you’ll have no more fears
Days go by slowly how many have passed
Yes, loving a sailor brings bitterness and fears
Loneliness, sadness despondent years
Loving a sailor isn’t much fun
But it’s worth the price when the battle is won
And remember he is thinking of you everyday
He’s sad and he’s lonely while so far away
Be strong and have faith, wipe that tear from your eye
Your man’s a seafarer like that old ancient trader
It’s a high price to pay for loving a sailor.