Tuesday, September 16, 2008

A big chunk of advice

I made the right decision in asking "the controversial exiled long-long-ago Indian prince(who later became king)" for advice. First right thing I've done in the past few days. (Dad would probably say my horoscope is getting better.)

* Stay alone. Its better that way. You came alone, you leave alone, so it shouldn't be that difficult to stay alone. (Vedha's weird thought right now: does this apply to twins/triplets/quadruplets?!?)

* Don't give your opinions.

* Don't start conversations.

* Don't comment.

("Does this look good on me?
~ "Oh yeah, looks great". THE END.
*heck no! this doesn't suit u AT ALL*-keep that to yourself)

* Although the tongue weighs only a little, only a few are able to hold it. "You wrote this in my notebook years back, and I've cut it out, and kept it safe. Learn to hold it yourself. You have 10 words to say, just say 1. The rest, keep it to yourself.

* Okay. Somebody hates you. So?

* Friends and Collegemates are two entirely different entities. Why confuse both?!

And, this advice I'm REALLY taking it. Trust me, I mean it when I say it(or type it...)

THE Tour

I don't know how school/college long tours are like. Because I've never been to one.

The one and ONLY bad thing about being in Montford is the tour factor. The last ever tour I went through school was, when I was in Grade 4 to a theme park called 'Little Folks' (I don't think it even exists anymore!). I obviously don't remember much of it. And yeah, that's the end of story.

In 1st year of college, we went to 'Queensland'. The prep for the tour is more memorable for me. How my parents couldn't let me go, and how the whole class(led by the ever-sweet Chitra) called dad(through someone's phone...I remember I didn't own a phone then) and asked him to send me. That was one moment I felt wanted after a long time, and it felt like BLISS. And when I said this story in Radio One as a sentimental story, it became a comedy at the end(because after all that I said, they couldn't digest that all the build up was for QUEENSLAND, lol!) . Jagan still makes fun of me.

So... now finally the BIG college long(well, 3 days IS long!) tour is upon me. Should I be excited? Happy? I guess I should be, but I'm feeling neither. I'm feeling apprehensive. I dunno what the next 4 nights and 3 days have in store for me. It might be a lot of fun, it might be boredom at its best, it might be loneliness hitting me hard, it might be a million other things. But I, for sure, know one thing. It will be a change. And like that CEAT ad goes, "Change is tough", "Change is unavoidable". Welcome Change!

Monday, September 15, 2008

This isn't rare after all!

Sadism is the derivation of pleasure as a result of inflicting pain, or watching pain inflicted, on others. (Courtesy: Wikipedia!)

  1. a morbid form of enjoyment achieved by acting cruel to another, or others.
  2. (in general use) Deliberate cruelty, either mental or physical.
Sadist- Someone who obtains pleasure from inflicting pain or others

(Courtesy: WordWeb)

Sadism- bull shit.
Sadist- You want their names in Alphabetical order?

(Courtesy: Me.)

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Blasts and Boycott

Serial Blasts in Delhi... so many people dead. So many people injured. So much BLOOD. All because a few dumb(No, I guess they ARE intelligent, so let's make it EVIL) people wanted to prove themselves. Shame on the government, shame on them...

After all this, Australian Cricket Board is questioning the security measures taken, and are considering to boycott the Australian team's visit to India next month. Duh. It's not just shame on the government and the terrorist groups(who are totally nuts!), it's a shame for us.

Shame Shame puppy shame...

Let's face it.

Now I know how it feels. And it feels like shit.

FAKE FRIENDS: Never ask for food.
REAL FRIENDS: are the reason you have no food.

FAKE FRIENDS: Call your parents Mr/Mrs
REAL FRIENDS: Call your parents DAD/MOM

FAKE FRIENDS: bail you out of jail and tell you what you did was wrong.
REAL FRIENDS: Would sit next to you sayin "Damn ... we fucked up ... but that shit was fun!"

FAKE FRIENDS: never seen you cry.
REAL FRIENDS: cry with you

FAKE FRIENDS: Borrow your stuff for a few days then give it back.
REAL FRIENDS: keep your shit so long they forget its yours.

FAKE FRIENDS: know a few things about you.
REAL FRIENDS: Could write a book about you with direct quotes from you.

FAKE FRIENDS: Will leave you behind if that is what the crowd is doing.
REAL FRIENDS: Will kick the whole crowd's ass that left you.

FAKE FRIENDS: Would knock on your front door.
REAL FRIENDS: Walk right in and say "I'M HOME!"

FAKE FRIENDS: Are for awhile.
REAL FRIENDS: Are for life.

FAKE FRIENDS: Will take your drink away when they think you've had enough.
REAL FRIENDS: Will look at you stumbling all over the place and say "Bitch! drink the rest of that you know we don't waste."

FAKE FRIENDS: will talk shit to the person who talks shit about you.
REAL FRIENDS: Will knock them the fuck out

Now I know. And I feel loads better :)